Scorecard

Meigle Cricket Club First XI v Strathearn on Sat 08 May 2010 at
Meigle Cricket Club Lost by 7 runs

Match report The first team are still in search of their first league win of the season after saturday's narrow defeat at home to newly promoted Strathearn. For the first time this season a firm batting track greeted the teams, although this was later found to be due to an early frost rather than prolonged sunshine.

Strathearn were asked to bat first and some tight bowling from openers deadly and dr mo frustrated the visiting batsmen. Wickets soon began to tumble with deadly picking up a couple in his usual economical spell. Charlie Clark continued his fantastic start to the season picking up 2 wickets in his first spell before returning to grab another later on. Arun and Fran both bowled tidily although FB struggled at times to get to grip with the skipper bowling him in 2 over spells! All in all the skipper was reasonably pleased to be chasing 141 considering we were down to 10 men.

Meigle started their reply brightly and raced to 22 without loss befor eTom was first to fall for a quickfire 12. Wickets continued to fall quickly with numbers 4,5 and 6 not managing a run between them. This put the home side in dire trouble at 35-5. A solid partnership was required and Deadly and the Skipper duly obliged. With Drummy hitting the gaps and Deadly striking some nice boundaries including one huge slap over midwicket they took the score along to 95-5 before disaster struck when Den couldn't prevent a delivery from rolling onto his stumps and bowling him for a well made 23. This brought Bob 'Linford' Mitchell to the crease and he wasted no time striking his first ball of the season for 4 through backward point. Another steady partnership was forming until the return of Kiwi Blomfield who dismissed Mitchell and Boyer in quick succession to bring man of the moment Clark to the crease. Not content with his 3 wickets and high quality chocolate cake offering Wim was determined to secure victory with a gritty batting performance as well. Ignoring the mayhem and general nonsense going on aroung him Wim and Drummy took Meigle to within touching distance of victory. But, alas, it was not to be as with 8 runs required Drummy tried to tickle one down to fine leg but got it a bit too fine to be well caught down the leg side by the keeper and with only 10 players the game was over.

Meigle will have selection issues for next weekend as Linford is struggling with his hammy, The Skipper had to bat 40 overs with a constant pain in the ar** and who knows what shape Mr Evans will end up in when Drummy gets his hands on him!

Strathearn Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
141 (0.0 overs)
     
G McKinnie ct  Duff b Christie 9
F Mearns b  Morrison 9
P Tramontanas b  Christie 23
G Haddow lbw  b Clark 2
J Hill lbw  b Clark 4
H Blomfield ct  Morrison b Clark 43
J McKenzie Run out  5
D Marsh Not Out  19
A Mearns Not Out  0
M Young  
C Laing  

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Denis Christie9.021929.502.11
Jamie Morrison9.021829.002.00
Arun Trivedi9.012000.002.22
Charles Clark9.012337.672.56
Francis Bell8.013600.004.50
Scott Boyer1.00500.005.00

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
134

(0.0 overs)
    
Peter C J Drummond Caught  7
Tom Duff Caught  12 1
Peter J Drummond Caught  60 1
Jamie Morrison Caught  0 1
Francis Bell Bowled  0
Arun Trivedi Lbw  0
Denis Christie Bowled  23
Bob Mitchell Bowled  8
Scott Boyer Bowled  0
Charles Clark Not Out  5
Ricky Evans  

Strathearn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    T Milne