Scorecard

Meigle Cricket Club First XI v Arbroath on Sat 14 Aug 2010 at
Meigle Cricket Club Won by 9 wkts

Match report Meigle made it 5 wins in a row with a resounding victory over Arbroath at Victory park on Saturday.

After winning the toss Drummy put the visitors in on another pacy and bouncy strip. Jamie was on the money from the start and at the end of a quick and accurate opening over found the edge of Peal's bat with Andy hanging onto a sharp catch at second slip. Deadly was quickly into the action at the other end with Plomer miscuing a pull and getting a leading edge which was again neatly taken, this time by Callum at cover. Den's movement was too much for the young Arbroath batsmen and they were soon 3-3 after Ryan Plomer was caught in front of the timbers.

Clark and Shepherd set about rebuilding the innings and survived a few scares to get to drinks without further loss. Leese and Arun were beginning to bowl well in tandem, giving the visitors very little to get after and Arun picked up the prize wicket of Clark, bowled off an inside edge. Shepherd followed soon after when Callum got one to swing back through the gate and disturb the off stump.

Arun was rolling back the years in a fine spell of bowling and he next removed visiting skipper Edwards courtesy of a diving catch by the skipper at second slip. Young Arbroathians came and went at an alarming rate towards the end of the innings as the Andy Duff-Scott Boyer combination wrapped up the innings for a paltry 90 runs.

The teas were high in both quantity and quality, apart from Callum's inventive wee-willie-winkie and cheese combo.

The skipper and Den set about the chase in their own ways with Drummy watchful as the ball was still nipping about a bit, and Deadly swinging away merrily at the other end. The highlight being a pull shot to the long boundary for a huge six. Den departed after playing on to the impressive Sim and Drummy was joined by Zed who batted nicely for 20 not out as Meigle eased home.

Another convincing win for the unions form team who will now be looking to finish in the europa cup spots for next season.

For this weekends game against Forfarshire, sorry Forhill, there are rumours Meigle will be bringing in a couple of their own ringers with Broon, Bell and JR Laing in contention to make sure of premier league survival!

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
93

(0.0 overs)
    
Peter J Drummond Not Out  29 1
Denis Christie Bowled  31
Zed Ahmed Not Out  20
Scott Boyer   2 1
Alasdair Gilmour  
Jamie Morrison  
Arun Trivedi  
Callum Leese   1
Francis Bell  
Andy Duff   1
Charles Clark  

Arbroath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Arbroath Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
90 (0.0 overs)
     
G Peal ct A Duff b Morrison 0
J Plomer ct Leese b Christie 0
R Plomer lbw b Christie 3
C Shepherd b Leese 25
M Clark b Trivedi 30
M Edwards ct Drummond b Trivedi 4
J Bowick ct Boyer b Duff 2
M Fleming run out (Boyer) 1
M Swan b Trivedi 6
N Sim ct Boyer b Duff 4
C Ross Not Out  0

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Morrison9.0316116.001.78
Denis Christie9.031025.001.11
Zed Ahmed4.002500.006.25
Arun Trivedi9.031234.001.33
Callum Leese9.0118118.002.00
Andy Duff4.02321.500.75
Charles Clark1.00200.002.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    T Milne