Scorecard

Meigle Cricket Club First XI v Mannofield on Sat 30 Apr 2011 at 1300
Meigle Cricket Club Won by 12 runs

Match report The Meigle team that entertained champions Mannofield at a sunny Victory Park on Saturday was a mixture of youth and (vast) experience. Tremendous work from the ground staff had the pitch and outfield in pristine condition and the home captain was not too dissapointed to be asked to bat first.

Meigle got off to a great start with the wicket offering no sideways movement for the seamers the Meigle openers Leese and Christie cashed in with an opening stand of 70 in 15 overs. After a glorious cover drive the ball before, Callum will be dissapointed with hitting the next ball straight to mid wicket.

This brought the skipper to the crease and a change in tact from the visitors, who now employed spin at either end. The move proved a success as the dryness of the wicket and the speed of the bowling combine dto make scoring more difficult and the batsmen had to make do with ones and twos.

After a few miscues a frustrated Den was finally caught at mid wicket after making a well constructed 65. This brought Tom to the crease and just when a partnership was building between him and the skipper, Drummy was out caught and bowled to the young spinner.

It looked for a short while that Meigle had wasted their chance to post a substantial total, losing wickets at the wrong times but first Tom and later Jamie took the atttack to the visiting bowlers in the last ten overs with both batsmen hitting powerfully down the ground. Tom making a fine 34 and Jamie ending not out after a hard hitting 43.

At tea the home side were content with their total of 221 and even happier when an extra layer of butter icing was discovered on Mrs Clark's chocolate cake.

Meigle started their time in the field well with Jamie sending the dangerous Innes' off stump backwards. Like the first innings Mannofield were getting partnerships going and then losing wickets at vital times, with Charlie taking a good catch to dismiss Coetzer and TD another to get rid of new boy Plende.

A fine spell of 1-12 from his 9 overs in the middle from Arun put Meigle firmly in the driving seat and their position was improved further when Charlie tookm an absolute blinder at mid off to see off dickinson from a deadly full bunger.

With Mannofield on 110-7 Meigle looked to have the points in the bag but big Phil Wood had other ideas. Having used up his main bowling options early the skipper bowled himself and big Phil got stuck in hitting 5 maximums on his way to 77 before being unfortunately run out. The drama did not end there as visiting skipper Rene took up the mantle with some lovley straight hitting to leave his side needing 30 from the final 4 overs with 2 wickets in hand.

The home skipper took a massive risk and brought himself back on to bowl against his own better judgement! the risk paid off however as he bowled Rene with his first ball then proceeded to finish up with a wicket maiden.

Some more fine hitting from West left Mannofield needing 14 from the last over and the game was completed when Callum bowled west with a quick yorker.

The win was set up by some intelligent batting and finished by some real diciplined bowling, complemented by a great effort in the field by younsters Charlie, Duncan and Scott who chased down everything on a quick outfield and let nothing through them.

All in all a great start to the season by beating last years league winners with only 10 men.

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
221

(0.0 overs)
    
Denis Christie Caught  65
Callum Leese Caught  23
Peter J Drummond Caught  28 1
Tom Duff Caught  34 1
Jamie Morrison Not Out  43 1
Arun Trivedi Caught  7
Scott Boyer Not Out  8 1
Peter C J Drummond  
Duncan Leese  
Charles Clark   2
Ricky Evans  

Mannofield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Mannofield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
209 (0.0 overs)
     
A Innes b Morrison 4
S Coetzer ct Clark b Morrison 19
I Plende ct Duff b Trivedi 26
F Proud ct PJ Drummond b Christie 8
J Dickenson ct Clark b Christie 1
P Wood run out (Morrison) 77
R West b Morrison 10
J Milne ct Boyer b Morrison 2
R Von Oorschot b PJ Drummond 26
P West b C Leese 19
H Niven Not Out  7

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Morrison9.013248.003.56
Callum Leese8.2148148.005.76
Denis Christie9.0145222.505.00
Arun Trivedi9.0212112.001.33
Peter J Drummond7.0150150.007.14
Charles Clark2.001600.008.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    T Milne