Scorecard

Huntly v Meigle Cricket Club First XI on Sat 09 Jul 2011 at 1300
Meigle Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report Meigle travelled to Huntly on Sunday full of optimism having reached the dizzy heights of third place in the spcu league.

Having lost the toss and being asked to bat Meigle opened up with another new duo of Callum and Gilly. They got the side off to a steady start putting on 17 before Callum fell, pulling a long hop straight to square leg-again.

Gilly was having as much trouble finding the middle of his bat as he was finding his front door the night before and his misery was ended when he fell to Mearns.

Scott didn't hang around for long and when he was bowled Meigle were in trouble at 45-4. Arun and the skipper put together a partnership of 44 before the skipper was bowled just as he was getting going.

Persil fell first ball to make his pie supper taste even worse than it looked on the way home.

Experienced heads were required to rescue the dire situation and Meigle certainly had them in the middle when Arun was joined by Drummy senior. After a careful start the pair began to open out with Drummy dispatching Nicol back over his head for a mighty 6 and Arun deploying his 'scoop' shot to great effect.

The pair managed to boost the total to 149 at the end which was well below par in general, but more than looked likely for a while in the middle of the innings.

If Meigle were to make the long journey home with full points then early wickets would be key and they managed to get a couple with Callum finding the edge of openers Thomson and Howard.

Jamie and Callum bowled really well first up but were without further luck. Huntly's 15 year old batsman Ferguson then showed the Meigle batsmen how it was done with a fantastic innings of 53 including 10 boundaries as he and mitchell took apart the Meigle middle order bowling.

Scott hen came on to bowl and after a quiet start to his spell he found one of the locals had nabbed his boundary stash of sausage rolls. This infuriated Boyer so much that his alter ego 'Steffan' was unleashed. There then followed a great accurate hostile spell from the youngster and he was rewarded with two wickets, both clean bowled.

That was as good as it got for Meigle as Huntly cruised past the total in the 36th over in glorious sunshine.

A lame performance from the visitors which only yeilded 4 points made for a slow hurl hame.

There were a few plus points from the day with senior producing the shot of the day, junior the catch of the day and Lockers the highlight of the day with his efforts in escaping a wasp that had crawled into his jumper! How there was room for wasp in there lord only knows!

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
149

(0.0 overs)
    
Callum Leese Caught  16 1
Alasdair Gilmour Caught  4
Peter J Drummond Bowled  37 1
Scott Boyer Bowled  3
Jamie Morrison Caught  2
Arun Trivedi Caught  41
Iain M Stewart Bowled  0
Peter C J Drummond Bowled  22
Andy Duff Not Out  1
Charles Clark Not Out  1
Martin Lockley  

Huntly Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Huntly Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
150 (0.0 overs)
     
R Thomson ct Gilmour b Leese 2
C Howard ct PJ Drummond b Leese 14
L Ferguson b Boyer 53
J Mitchell b Boyer 35
R Amin Not Out  26
M Massie Not Out  1
   
   
   
   
   

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Morrison6.011600.002.67
Callum Leese7.0023211.503.29
Arun Trivedi4.011500.003.75
Andy Duff6.003100.005.17
Peter J Drummond2.001900.009.50
Scott Boyer6.0020210.003.33
Charles Clark3.001800.006.00
Martin Lockley1.00600.006.00