Scorecard

Meigle Cricket Club First XI v Strathearn on Sat 16 Jul 2011 at 1300
Meigle Cricket Club Lost by 4 wkts

Match report Meigle's home game on Saturday miraculously beat the elements and was completed with no interruptions due in no small part to some sterling work by the stand in groundstaff.

Upon winning the toss Strathearn had no hesitation in asking the home side to bat on a green looking track. The home batting line up was tinkered and players sent out with strict instructions on how to play. Unfortunately those plans would have been better suited to a wicket in Mohali not Miggle and the home side found themselves struggling at 20-3.

Some rebuilding work was carried out by the returning Cox and the skipper and the pair patiently took the score along to 80 before Cox was bowled through the gate by Ditchman for a well made 32.

Ditchman was proving very difficult ot get away and he accounted for the next two victims in Arun and Tom. Once his spell finished the skipper and the lower order managed to boost the total to a slightly below par 138.

With conditions difficult for batting the home bowlers were quickly into the action with Callum picking up the openers in quick succession. Crawford and Ditchman then formed a partnership involving some quick scoring with Crawford playing some attractive shots down the ground.

Callum then produced a cracker to get rid of Crawford and when Tom executed a smart stumping to dismiss Mearns Meigle were right back in the game. They could not find the killer touch however and the overseas partnership of Das and Ditchman took the visitors to the brink of victory before both departing to give the home side a glimmer of hope.

There was to be no more twists in the contest though and Hill and Oswald saw the visitors home without further alarm.

It was an opportunity lost by the home side with scoring runs again the problem even with a strong looking batting line up. In the field several difficult chances were spurned and direct hits from runout chances eluded the home side as no one was able to provide that moment of magic to win the game.

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
138

(0.0 overs)
    
Denis Christie Bowled  2
Callum Leese Bowled  1
Jamie Morrison Caught  4
Freddie Cox Bowled  32
Peter J Drummond Caught  63
Arun Trivedi Bowled  6
Tom Duff Bowled  0 1 1
Scott Boyer Caught  5
Iain M Stewart Caught  4
Martin Lockley Not Out  3
Charles Clark Caught  0

Strathearn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Strathearn Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
139 (0.0 overs)
     
G McKinnie b Leese 0
R Thomson ct Duff b Leese 0
A Crawford b Leese 25
B Ditchman ct Leese b Drummond 46
F Mearns st Duff b Christie 4
S Das b Trivedi 13
J Hill Not Out  12
C Oswald Not Out  9
R Tait  
J Patterson  
C Laing  

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Morrison8.013300.004.13
Callum Leese9.0232310.673.56
Arun Trivedi8.0129129.003.63
Denis Christie8.0016116.002.00
Scott Boyer3.002200.007.33
Peter J Drummond4.01515.001.25

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    T Milne