Scorecard

Kinross XI v Meigle Cricket Club Second XI on Sun 28 Aug 2011 at 1300
Meigle Cricket Club Lost by 9 wkts

Match report Meigle made their final away trip of the season to picturesque Kinross House on Sunday. After arriving in dribs and drabs, the skipper being caught out by an over efficient Mitch actually leaving at the correct time- this may have ha dsomething to do with the skipper being a tad tired after his 3.25am wake up call from Glasgow!

The away side won the toss and elected to take first use of a fantastic looking strip. Fantastic that is if you were Davie Robertson and looking for some extra space for a couple of dreils of King Edwards.

The Meigle top order made light of the conditions though and first Scott and Mitch took the shine off of the new ball before Craig arrived at the crease. Craig built his innings superbly, dispatching any loose balls and running well between the wickets while Mitch showed the youngsters what can be done with a sound technique.

The pair had taken the score to 99-1 before Mitch tried one sweep too many and missed a straight one from Watson to depart for a well compiled 34. Craig followed soon after for a run a ball 61 as the innings faltered somewhat in the second half.

Rickford showed that fatherhood has had no effect on his cricket by performing a textbook Evans innings of a couple of well struck 4's before being caught.

Lockers performed admirably in his final innings of the season hitting 3 boundaries in his 18. Credit also goes to young Murray who batted for 15 overs in a chanceless knock of 6 not out. The innings closed on a season high of 177-9.

An impressive spread for tea was made a frustrating experience by the provision of baby plates upon which you could only fit half a sandwich, a mini sausage roll and one and a quarter doritos and it was the frequent trips back a forth from the dinner table which rendered Scottie unable to bowl his full quota in the second half. There were plentiful supplies to go around for the visitors as one of their side was away visiting Hughie during the interval.

The bowling and fielding performance from the visitors was a little below par as they struggled to bowl one side of the wicket making Craig's job really tough as well as conceding 25 wides with some generous umpiring.

Wim made the only breakthrough having opener Culley well caught by the diving Evans, and he was unlucky not to have another wicket at least.

Persil also should have had a wicket but Mitch was admiring the beautifully slated bell tower when Watson spooned the easiest of chances to him and the ball was grassed via Mitch's broad chest.

Rory showed continued improvement with his 2 overs, bowling only one wide to put his more senior colleagues to shame.

Youngster Gosse took his team to victory with a masterful 70 not out, proving that he is over his double boucer misery from the previous week.

Meigle will hope to build on some good individual performances in the last two home games of the season.

Meigle Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
177

(0.0 overs)
    
Craig Mitchell Lbw  34
Scott Boyer Caught  10
Craig Morrison Bowled  61
Ricky Evans Caught  16 1
Murray Scott Not Out  6
Martin Lockley Lbw  18
Douglas Gracie Bowled  3
Rory Clark Bowled  0
Charles Clark Caught  2
Peter J Drummond Not Out  1
Iain M Stewart  

Kinross XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Kinross XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
178 (0.0 overs)
     
C Watson Not Out  52
F Culley ct Evans b C Clark 10
F Gosse Not Out  70
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Meigle Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charles Clark7.0135135.005.00
Scott Boyer3.001400.004.67
Martin Lockley4.002900.007.25
Iain M Stewart5.002000.004.00
Ricky Evans2.001500.007.50
Peter J Drummond4.011900.004.75
Rory Clark2.001300.006.50
Douglas Gracie1.201300.009.75

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    T Milne