Scorecard

Meigle Cricket Club First XI v Carlton II on Sun 17 Apr 2016 at 1230
Meigle Cricket Club Won By 1 wicket

Match report A chilly but dry day allowed for a good game of cricket. Some rust shed for the bowlers, some WD40 needed at times early on but once folk warmed up the batters were tested more and the freebie balls lessened. A big well done to Martin on a first catch in senior cricket and plenty positives on both sides to take into next weekend and the competitive stuff the week after.

Carlton II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 7b  
for 10 wickets
11
172 (39.4 overs)
     
A Fedenczuk ct  PJ Drummond + b R Thorne 40
K MacPherson b  CJP Clark 4
A Bettie ct  M Donaldson b S Knight 3
C Gosain (c) ct  I M Stewart b N Wimberley 58
O Brown st  PJ Drummond b R McDonald 8
R Main b  R McDonald 1
R Allardice lbw  R McDonald 7
D Main b  CJP Clark 18
B D'Lisse ct  TH Duff b CJP Clark 16
G MacIntyre b  CJP Clark 6
C Sibley Not Out  2

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charles Clark7.421944.752.48
Denis Christie6.004100.006.83
Steve Knight3.0011111.003.67
Alan Neave7.002900.004.14
Roland Thorne4.001600.004.00
Iain M Stewart5.002300.004.60
Ross McDonald5.002036.674.00
Neil Wimberley2.00616.003.00

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
10
173

(37.4 overs)
    
Gordon Croll Run out  0
Tom Duff ct  R Main b A Bettie 30 5 1
Neil Wimberley ct  C Sibley b R Allardice 48 8
Steve Knight lbw  A Bettie 19 2
Charles Clark lbw  A Bettie 1
Roland Thorne ct  O Brown b G McIntyre 15 1
Peter J Drummond Not Out  40 5 2 1
Iain M Stewart ct  O Brown b A Bettie 1 1
Denis Christie ct  ? b C Sibley 1
Ross McDonald b  A Bettie 5 1
Martin Donaldson Not Out  0 1

Carlton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
O Brown8.004500.005.63
G McIntyre7.0030130.004.29
C Sibley6.0033133.005.50
R Allardice8.0227127.003.38
A Bettie8.003156.203.87
C Gosain0.40100.001.50

  • Umpire :
    Club umps for friendly
  • Scorer :
    Kyle