Scorecard

Torrisholme v Meigle Cricket Club First XI on Sun 20 Jun 2021 at 1300
Meigle Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket, Meigle progress to the National Village Cup last 16

Match report One of the best of days. Incredible support from the Black and Gold Tartan Army!

Torrisholme Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 9b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
24
165 (40.0 overs)
     
D Woods ct  MC Scott b Zahid Rasheed 13 6 10 3 130.0
W Beedon ct  JR Edington b CJP Clark* 31 57 41 3 75.61
Jo Wills ct  MR Harvey b Majid Rasheed 1 18 9 11.11
S Ravishankar b  Majid Rasheed 0 1 1 0
J Stewart Not Out  52 130 103 2 50.49
B Little* ct  Sohail Ahmed b CJP Clark* 13 28 27 1 48.15
J Cookson b  Zahid Rasheed 18 42 27 2 66.67
J Wills ct  PJ Drummond+ b AJ Neave 1 5 6 16.67
J Heap Not Out  12 23 17 1 70.59
J Chetham  
J Eccles  

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Majid Rasheed8.0125212.503.12
Zahid Rasheed8.0129214.503.63
Charles Clark8.021527.501.88
Murray Scott5.002000.004.00
Iain M Stewart5.002100.004.20
Alan Neave4.0032132.008.00
Sohail Ahmed2.00700.003.50

Meigle Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 2b  
for 9 wickets
4
167

(39.5 overs)
    
Majid Rasheed b  J Eccles 26 18 25 5 104.00
Shahzeb Saeed ct  J Eccles b J Heap 13 58 33 1 39.39
Marcus Harvey b  J Eccles 0 6 7 0 1
Alan Neave ct  S Ravishankar b J Heap 16 48 47 1 34.04
Josh Edington lbw  Jo Willis 20 57 62 2 32.26 1
Zahid Rasheed Not Out  70 68 43 5 6 162.79
Charles Clark ct  W Beedon b Jo Willis 1 2 2 50.0
Sohail Ahmed lbw  Jo Willis 5 6 8 1 62.50 1
Peter J Drummond run out  (Woods) 3 4 4 75.00 1
Iain M Stewart run out  (Chetham+) 9 6 10 90.0
Murray Scott Not Out  0 6 1

Torrisholme Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jo Willis8.013248.004.00
J Eccles8.041929.502.37
D Woods7.002200.003.14
J Heap5.0133216.506.60
S Ravishankar5.022000.004.00
J Cookson6.513900.005.71

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Kenny Archer
 
Photos and video of Torrisholme v Meigle Cricket Club First XI on Sun 20 Jun 2021 at 1300

Screenshot_20210622-172403_WhatsApp